Accident Summary Nr: 14500896 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102977725 | 05/05/1992 | 6513 | 0 | Teacher'S Pet |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 2, 1992, Employee #1 was repairing a shutter on the second floor of an apartment building when a tenant asked him to go up to the roof to remove a kid's toy. The height of the roof was 17 ft 10 in. and the employee was using a 25 ft extension ladder. He was on the roof when the ladder fell down. Tenants replaced the ladder twice. Winds in the area at the time were up to 40 mph. Employee #1 descended the ladder without checking the locking mechanism for the extension. The ladder dropped approximately 8 to 10 ft before the lock engaged, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall off the ladder. He broke his rib cage, which punctured his heart, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102977725 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |