Accident Summary Nr: 14500888 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102977741 | 05/06/1992 | 7549 | 0 | Floyd'S & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A KOEHRING CRAWLER CRANE (SERIAL NO. 6178) AT A CAR AND TRUCK SALVAGE YARD. THE EMPLOYEE MANEUVERED THE BOOM OF THE CRANE NEAR A 4800-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE THEN ATTACHED A CHAIN SLING TO AN AUTOMOBILE SO THAT IT COULD BE DRAGGED OFF A TWO-TIER STACK OF CARS. HE PULLED THE HOOK TOWARDS THE CHAIN SLING, AND THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS HOLDING THE HOOK WITH HIS RIGHT HAND AND WAS TOUCHING THE CHAIN SLING WITH HIS LEFT HAND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN DESIGNATED AS THE CRANE OPERATOR EVEN THOUGH HE WAS NOT QUALIFIED TO DO SO.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102977741 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators |