Accident Summary Nr: 14500797 - Employee killed by unhinged railroad car door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102981875 | 11/13/1991 | 4225 | 0 | Hansen Storage Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was killed by a railroad boxcar door that fell on him when he opened it for loading. The hook rollers that should have held the door in place were missing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102981875 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |