Accident Summary Nr: 14500797 - Employee killed by unhinged railroad car door

Accident Summary Nr: 14500797 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 11/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10298187511/13/199142250Hansen Storage Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was killed by a railroad boxcar door that fell on him when he opened it for loading. The hook rollers that should have held the door in place were missing.

Keywords: LOADING, INADEQUATE MAINT, UNSECURED, RAILROAD CAR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, BOXCAR, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102981875 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported