Accident Summary Nr: 14500706 - Employee crushed and killed under falling dump body
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102349255 | 10/30/1990 | 5261 | 0 | Reith'S Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the crush/impact area under a dump truck body. He opened the hydraulic fluid reservoir. This allowed the dump body to drop, crushing and killing Employee #1. A standard three hole brick was placed between the frame and the truck body. It too was crushed. The dump body support rod was not used and remained secured in its fitting. The truck was an International R190, and the dump body manufacturer was unknown. Employee #1 was not instructed to work on the truck. A controlled substance was found in the employee's circulatory system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102349255 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |