Accident Summary Nr: 14500680 - Employee burned when splashed by molten metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102981560 | 10/15/1991 | 3365 | 0 | Aluminum Casting & Engineering Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a furnace tender, was charging a foundry furnace with aluminum ingots. The ingots were pre-heated to dry them out. When the ingots were brought into the back-charge area, a molten aluminum splash occurred, striking Employee #1 in the abdomen, right underarm, and forearm. The employee was wearing a hard hat, face shield, T-shirt, hooded sweatshirt, denim sleeves, cotton gauntlet gloves, spats from the knee down, and safety shoes. However, he was not wearing a fire retardant splash coat, and his sweatshirt burst into flames. The employee sustained third-degree burns to his abdomen and right forearm, and second-degree burns to his chest and back. A proper protective splash coat was not provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102981560 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators |