Accident Summary Nr: 14500656 - Employee's fingertips amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102981586 | 10/15/1991 | 3829 | 0 | Labelle Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a part-revolution mechanical power press that was activated by a foot treadle and equipped with a presence sensing light curtain. Employee #1 was placing pieces to be trimmed into the die area with her left hand and removing them with her right hand. As she worked, her right hand became caught in the die area nip point and several of her fingertips were amputated. An inspection of the press disclosed that the brake pads had deteriorated, that the press was not equipped with the required control system and brake monitor, and that no press inspection and maintenance records were kept.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102981586 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |