Accident Summary Nr: 14500623 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14500623 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 05/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10234648305/20/199116230Richard Knutson, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD CARRIED A 10-FOOT-LONG SECTION OF 12-INCH-DIAMETER CULVERT TO A POINT IMMEDIATELY SOUTH OF A BACKHOE BEING USED TO FILL A SEWER TRENCH. THE CRAWLER-MOUNTED BACKHOE WAS NORMALLY OPERATED ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE TRENCH, WHERE THERE WAS ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM A 4800-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS NEARBY. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE EQUIPMENT WAS APPARENTLY BEING USED ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE TRENCH. THE EMPLOYEE SIGNALLED THE BACKHOE OPERATOR TO POSITION THE BOOM SO THAT HE COULD USE A CHAIN SLING TO ATTACH ONE END OF THE CULVERT TO THE BOOM. (THE CULVERT WAS TO BE USED IN A VERTICAL POSITION WITH A PUMP.) THE EMPLOYEE ATTACHED THE CHAIN THROUGH A HOOK ON THE BUCKET. THE BACKHOE OPERATOR RAISED THE BOOM INTO THE POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OPERATOR RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS ON DISMOUNTING AND REMOUNTING THE BACKHOE. HE THEN SWUNG THE BOOM AWAY FROM THE LINE. (THE INJURIES TO THE OPERATOR WERE NOT LISTED ON THE OSHA 170 FORM.)

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102346483 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported