Accident Summary Nr: 14500607 - Employee injured when pinned between machine and conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102347721 | 03/01/1991 | 3714 | 0 | A.C. Rochester - Division Of General Motors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was servicing a conveyor-fed machine that welds small tabs on auto-type catalytic converters and indexes 18 in. every 6 seconds on the automatic mode cycle. Employee #1 entered the cycle of operation by opening a hinged non-interlocked barrier gate. A coworker shut off the electric, hydraulic, and pneumatic energy sources, but did not lockout or tagout any of them. After performing a series of adjustments, the coworker initiated a cycle and Employee #1 stepped out of harm's way. Since the parts (tabs) coming from the vibrating positioner were hanging up and not entering the load station as required for the weld process to occur, this testing and adjusting occurred repeatedly about 12 times. On the last trial, the coworker activated all the energy sources with the mode on automatic. Employee #1 was pinned between the moving conveyor part and the fixture. His chest, liver, and ribs were punctured, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102347721 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Machinery maintenance occupations |