Accident Summary Nr: 14500573 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14500573 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 10/24/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10234928910/24/199058120Mcdonald'S Restaurant

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF A FAST FOOD RESTAURANT WAS HELPING TO CLEAN THE RESTAURANT BEFORE CLOSING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CONNECTING OR DISCONNECTING A 120-VOLT, 1850-WATT TOASTER. THE TOASTER WAS EQUIPPED WITH A NEMA L5-20 TWIST-LOCK PLUG. THE EMPLOYEE WAS APPARENTLY TRYING TO INSERT THE PLUG INTO AN ADJACENT 208-VOLT NEMA L6-30 RECEPTACLE OUTLET. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS CONTACTING ONE OF THE BLADES ON THE PLUG WITH HIS HAND AT THE TIME, WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND LYING OVER THE FLOOR-MOUNTED ELECTRICAL BOX BETWEEN THE TWO METAL CARTS ON WHICH THE TOASTERS STOOD. (THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT, SO THE DURATION OF THE SHOCK COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.) THE CIRCUIT BREAKER FOR THE 30-AMPERE CIRCUIT HAD OPENED. THE BURNS ON THE EMPLOYEE WERE EXTENSIVE IN BOTH DISTRIBUTION AND DEPTH, SUGGESTING PROLONGED CONTACT.

Keywords: E GI III, RECEPTACLE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ATTACHMENT PLUG, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102349289 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported