Accident Summary Nr: 14500557 - Employee's head injured between trailer and compactor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102350725 | 09/20/1990 | 5093 | 0 | Peltz Brothers Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was located on the left side of a semi-truck trailer bed in an attempt to hook up the trailer's bed to a stationary garbage compactor. The employee's head was pinned and crushed between the trailer and the compactor. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102350725 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |