Accident Summary Nr: 14500532 - Employee struck and killed by runaway forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102353018 | 06/13/1990 | 3523 | 0 | J.I. Case Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking behind a motorized sweeper that was being driven down a 110 foot long, 6 degree inclined ramp by a coworker. Employee #1 was struck by a runaway industrial forklift truck and pinned between it and the back of the sweeper. The forklift, which was unattended, had been improperly parked at the top of the ramp. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102353018 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |