Accident Summary Nr: 14500524 - Employee killed when crushed under falling lift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102352515 | 07/16/1990 | 4225 | 0 | Trek Bicycle Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to free locked trailer brakes on a semi-truck. He crawled under the trailer, model Copco ES150, between the tandem wheels and the dock where the trailer was parked for loading. Employee #1 told a coworker who was assisting him to move the trailer away from the dock while he remained under it. As the trailer moved away from the dock, a Toyota lift truck, model #2FBE15, was entering the trailer with a palletized load. The lift truck driver jumped clear; however, the lift truck plunged 49 inches and onto Employee #1, crushing him to death. No wheel chocks were utilized. The lift truck driver was not trained in safe operation. Employee #1 and the coworker were unaware that the trailer was being loaded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102352515 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |