Accident Summary Nr: 14500516 - STRUCK AGAINST MATERIAL - MEDICAL COMPLICATIONS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102352499 | 07/17/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Wisconsin Electric Power Company |
Abstract: AN 38-YEAR-OLD EMPLOYEE OF AN ELECTRIC UTILITY COMPANY WAS CLEANING AND ORGANIZING A SMALL STORAGE AREA. THE STORAGE AREA WAS 8 FEET WIDE, 8 FEET HIGH, AND 15 FEET WIDE. THE EMPLOYEE FAINTED AND FELL AGAINST THE HANDLE OF A STORED HYDRAULIC POWER UNIT. HE DID NOT REPORT THE INCIDENT UNTIL 2 DAYS LATER, WHEN HE BEGAN TO EXPERIENCE SOME DISCOMFORT. THE EMPLOYEE ENTERED THE HOSPITAL AND SUFFERED A SERIES OF COMPLICATIONS, INCLUDING AN ABSCESS, INFECTION, DROP IN BLOOD PRESSURE, AMPUTATION OF EXTREMITIES FROM GANGRENE, SKIN SLOUGHING, AND MULTIPLE ORGAN FAILURES. THE EMPLOYEE DIED ON JULY 14, 1990. NO CAUSAL FACTORS WERE IDENTIFIED FOR THE EMPLOYEE'S SYMPTOMS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102352499 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |