Accident Summary Nr: 14500508 - Employee dies after pinned between truck body and frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102349065 | 11/13/1990 | 7532 | 0 | Dairyland Coating Inc. |
Abstract: On October 17, 1990, Employee #1 was sitting on a utility box located on the side frame of a dump truck. He was using an air tool to buff the back of the cab. The raised dump body came down and pinned him between the dump body and the truck frame. A piece of channel iron, approximately 1 1/2 inches by 4 inches, was found on the frame. Employee #1 may have used it as a wedge to hold the dump body up. It is theorized that the employee may have rested his feet on the linkage of the hydraulic system and inadvertently released the hydraulic pressure. Employee #1 was injured and paralyzed from the waist down. He died on November 9, 1990, of the injuries he sustained. The dump truck, a 1971 Chevy, model C-60, was not equipped with an attached support mechanism.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102349065 | Fatality | Fracture | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |