Accident Summary Nr: 14500490 - Window washers injured in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14500490 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 11/01/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10234916411/05/199073490Uranus Services Corporation

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were washing windows on a 4-story building from a 24 ft wide swing stage scaffold. As they lowered the scaffold to the second floor, it tipped to one side, causing both employees to fall against a single 2 by 4 in., 18 ft long wooden guardrail. The guardrail broke and both employees fell 12 feet to the concrete sidewalk. Employee #1 suffered a severe head injury. Employee #2 received only minor bruises. Neither employee was tied off to his lifeline. No intermediate rail or toe board was provided on the scaffold. The roof irons were not anchored (tied back). The lifelines were anchored to hooks. The guardrail's long span (18 feet) greatly reduced its strength in the center.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, HEAD, GUARDRAIL, LIFELINE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, FALL, TIE-OFF, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102349164 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners
2 102349164 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Janitors and cleaners