Accident Summary Nr: 14500482 - Employee crushed between shuttle arm and machine frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102348075 | 01/29/1991 | 3714 | 0 | Daimler Chrysler Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 p.m. on January 28, 1991, Employee #1 was troubleshooting an automotive engine cylinder head transfer line. A heat treat machine was located adjacent to, and worked in conjunction with, the transfer line. The cylinder head transfer line advanced heads into the Tocco-Lamb heat treat machine (s/n 7120122). A cyclic problem developed with the heat treat machine, which stopped the transfer line feed through a limit switch that senses the advancement, or lack thereof, of the heads. Employee #1, a set-up person, swung open a hinged (non-interlocked) gate to the transfer line shuttle area, leaned in, and moved a cylinder head away from the limit switch. Since the electro-hydraulic energy source to the transfer shuttle line was still energized, it caused the shuttle to shift to the right. Employee #1's head was crushed between the shuttle arm and the machine frame, a space that diminished from 17 to 3 3/4 inches wide. The causal factor was inadvertent machine startup during a servicing function.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102348075 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |