Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14500433 - Employees Fatally Crushed By Industrial Tow Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 14500433 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 03/30/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10235478403/31/199037140A.O. Smith Corporation

Abstract: An employee was backing an industrial tow tractor into its normal parking space, which was about 3 meters directly east of a table where two employees were eating lunch. There was no barricade or other protection for the table area. The truck operator's foot hit both the brake and accelerator pedals, and he backed the industrial truck into the table with uncontrolled speed. Both employees at the table were fatally crushed between the edge of the table and the concrete block wall behind them. The tow tractor was not defective, but the foot brake would not hold the vehicle while the accelerator was also pressed.

Keywords: accelerator pedal, brake, equipment operator, crushed, industrial truck, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102354784 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 102354784 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported