Accident Summary Nr: 14500417 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103309167 | 04/23/1990 | 4212 | 0 | United Commercial Transport |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DRIVING A 29-FOOT-LONG DUMP TRUCK. HE EMPTIED THE LOAD AT A GRAVEL PIT AND THEN LEFT THE SITE. HE DROVE ALONG THE ENTRY ROAD FOR ABOUT A THIRD OF A MILE BEFORE PULLING TO THE SIDE OF THE ENTRY ROAD. A 22-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED DIRECTLY ABOVE THE TRUCK, 29 FEET, 11 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. FOR SOME REASON, THE EMPLOYEE RAISED THE BED OF THE DUMP TRUCK. THE BED CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED AS HE STEPPED FROM THE CAB OF THE TRUCK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103309167 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |