Accident Summary Nr: 14500409 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED IN TANK INTERNAL PRESSURE EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102355203 | 03/06/1990 | 3559 | 0 | Imprex, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 6, 1990, Employee #2 was doing a leak testing of a horizontally mounted cylinder of a vacuum tank with pneumatic pressure. The vacuum tank was three feet in diameter by five feet in length. Employee #2 was straddling the tank top which was eight feet above the floor. Employee #2 was applying a soap water solution to detect leaks and then tighten the bolts on inlet and outlet flanges, as necessary. The end convex cover, held in place by the grade number five bolts (8.375 in. by 2.5 in., U.S.A. made, Global h=(h) brand), blew off traveling 41 ft and 6 in. Employee was hospitalized with a fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102355203 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 102355203 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |