Accident Summary Nr: 14500409 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED IN TANK INTERNAL PRESSURE EXPLOSION

Accident Summary Nr: 14500409 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 03/06/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10235520303/06/199035590Imprex, Inc.

Abstract: On March 6, 1990, Employee #2 was doing a leak testing of a horizontally mounted cylinder of a vacuum tank with pneumatic pressure. The vacuum tank was three feet in diameter by five feet in length. Employee #2 was straddling the tank top which was eight feet above the floor. Employee #2 was applying a soap water solution to detect leaks and then tighten the bolts on inlet and outlet flanges, as necessary. The end convex cover, held in place by the grade number five bolts (8.375 in. by 2.5 in., U.S.A. made, Global h=(h) brand), blew off traveling 41 ft and 6 in. Employee was hospitalized with a fracture.

Keywords: LEAK, FRACTURE, CYLINDER, TEST EQUIPMENT, BOLT, CONCUSSION, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102355203 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Welders and cutters
2 102355203 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters