Accident Summary Nr: 14500383 - EMPLOYEE'S LEG AMPUTATED WHEN CASTING MACHINE FAILS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102355120 | 03/15/1990 | 3325 | 0 | Wisconsin Centrifugal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 15, 1990, Employee #1 was engaged in a vertical spin casting operation. The large die, weighing 33,500 lb, was mounted on the casting machine table, which was shrunk fit onto a shaft and was spinning at 250 revolutions per minute. Just before the accident, 12,600 lb of molten stainless steel at 2900 degrees Fahrenheit was poured into the die. Forty seconds later, after the Perlite insulation was poured in, the table separated from the shaft guard and knocked Employee #1 from the pouring platform. The pouring funnel broke loose and landed on Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns, which resulted in hospitalization and the amputation of one leg below the knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102355120 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |