Accident Summary Nr: 14500367 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM A LADDER JACK SCAFFOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102355427 | 02/14/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Langer Roofing And Sheet Metal Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on February 13, 1990, Employee #1 was about to dismantle a 28 foot high ladder jack scaffold that was being used as a roof shingling operations starter platform. Two 36 foot wooden ladders were resting against the 10-inch facia of a 45-inch roof soffit. As Employee #1 was about to remove the 10-inch by 8-foot laminated single plank, the right ladder slipped off of its bearing on the facia and tipped back 45 inches to the wall, causing Employee #1 to fall 25 feet to the ground, sustaining fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102355427 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers |