Accident Summary Nr: 14500359 - EMPLOYEES INJURED DUE TO FALL FROM ROOF CONSTRUCTION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102355740 | 02/06/1990 | 1751 | 0 | Michel Construction |
Abstract: Two employees were installing truss members on a wood frame 20 ft above ground level and using previously installed trusses as working surfaces. Due to poor bracing, the trusses the employees were standing on collapsed and both fell to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 sustained a broken back causing paralysis and Employee #2 sustained multiple fractures to his right leg. Both were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102355740 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102355740 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |