Accident Summary Nr: 14500342 - EMPLOYEE KILLED AFTER LOSING CONTROL OF CONCRETE BREAKER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102355963 | 01/12/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Klug & Smith Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:35 a.m. on January 11, 1990, an employee was driving a Broderson Hydra-Hammer Mobile Concrete Breaker when for unknown reasons it veered towards the left and off the road. He was unable to gain control of the vehicle as it left the road and proceeded down the slope along the road. The vehicle become unstable as it descended the incline rolling over and crushing its occupancy. The employee received multiply fractures from the accident that resulted in a fatality. The cause of the fatality was most likely due to one of the vehicle's wheels breaking loose causing it to veer off the road.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102355963 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |