Accident Summary Nr: 14500300 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTROPLATING TANK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103468641 | 06/16/1988 | 3471 | 0 | Stanley Fronczak D/B/A Custom Plating & Polishing |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A STRIPPING TANK TO REMOVE CHROME PLATING FROM AUTOMOBILE BUMPERS. THE TANK WAS A NORMAL PLATING TANK WITH THE POLARITIES REVERSED. INSIDE THE RECTIFIER FOR THE TANK, A 240-VOLT AC POWER SUPPLY CONDUCTOR WAS MAKING INTERMITTENT CONTACT WITH THE RECTIFIER FRAME, REPEATEDLY CREATING A GROUND FAULT. THIS ENERGIZED THE RECTIFIER OUTPUT, THE ELECTRODES, AND THE STRIPPING TANK AT LINE VOLTAGE. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE PLACED A BUMPER IN THE TANK, HE COMPLETED THE CIRCUIT TO GROUND THROUGH THE METAL PLATFORM ON WHICH HE WAS STANDING AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE STRIPPING TANK HAD BEEN DELIBERATELY INSULATED FROM THE WET FLOOR TO PREVENT THE CIRCUIT BREAKER FROM OPERATING TO OPEN THE CIRCUIT WHENEVER THE GROUND FAULT OCCURRED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103468641 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |