Accident Summary Nr: 14500300 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTROPLATING TANK

Accident Summary Nr: 14500300 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 06/15/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10346864106/16/198834710Stanley Fronczak D/B/A Custom Plating & Polishing

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A STRIPPING TANK TO REMOVE CHROME PLATING FROM AUTOMOBILE BUMPERS. THE TANK WAS A NORMAL PLATING TANK WITH THE POLARITIES REVERSED. INSIDE THE RECTIFIER FOR THE TANK, A 240-VOLT AC POWER SUPPLY CONDUCTOR WAS MAKING INTERMITTENT CONTACT WITH THE RECTIFIER FRAME, REPEATEDLY CREATING A GROUND FAULT. THIS ENERGIZED THE RECTIFIER OUTPUT, THE ELECTRODES, AND THE STRIPPING TANK AT LINE VOLTAGE. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE PLACED A BUMPER IN THE TANK, HE COMPLETED THE CIRCUIT TO GROUND THROUGH THE METAL PLATFORM ON WHICH HE WAS STANDING AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE STRIPPING TANK HAD BEEN DELIBERATELY INSULATED FROM THE WET FLOOR TO PREVENT THE CIRCUIT BREAKER FROM OPERATING TO OPEN THE CIRCUIT WHENEVER THE GROUND FAULT OCCURRED.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, WET OPERATION, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103468641 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported