Accident Summary Nr: 14500250 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103554721 | 07/27/1988 | 5093 | 0 | Chudnow Iron And Metal Co. |
Abstract: On July 27, 1988, Employee #1, the supervisor of the Chudnow Iron and Metal Company metal shop, went out to the scrap yard to assist in untangling some copper and lead rope. Employee #1 was killed when the crane boom fell, striking him on top of the head. The exact cause of the boom failure was undetermined. However, a failure of some sort at the end attachment for the boom hoist line was evident due to the wire rope cable somehow coming out of the wedge and socket. The wedge was never found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103554721 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |