Accident Summary Nr: 14500227 - EMPLOYEE DROWNS IN BOAT ACCIDENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103314589 | 04/24/1989 | 5551 | 0 | Skipper Marine Corp. Dba Skipper Bud'S Transport |
Abstract: Employee #1 while piloting a pleasure boat from his place of employment in Milwaukee, WI to Racine, WI, issued a mayday when his boat caught fire. The coast guard and a privately-owned boat responded but Employee #1 could not be found and the boat sank. The boat was salvaged but Employee #1 was not found. Approximately 3 months later Employee #1 was found dead due to drowning in Lake Michigan.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103314589 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |