Accident Summary Nr: 14500219 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN TRUCK AND TRAILER.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103314332 | 05/08/1989 | 5211 | 0 | Clinton'S Home Building Center |
Abstract: On May 8, 1989, Employee #1 had just unloaded a pallet of lumber weighing 3200 lbs with a Hyster fork truck, Model H60C, capacity 6000 lb. Employee #1 then got off the truck and positioned himself between the fork truck and a trailer. The fork truck rolled backward and caught Employee #1 between the truck and the trailer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103314332 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |