Accident Summary Nr: 14500193 - TEN EMPLOYEES HOSPITALIZED WITH BURNS FROM FIRE & EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101058329 | 12/14/1985 | 3541 | 0 | Kearney & Trecker Corporation |
Abstract: On December 14, 1985, Employees #1 through #10 were hospitalized with various injuries and burn degrees after a fire and explosion occurred in the company's paint bay area. The fire was the result of an explosion caused by washing a machine with lacquer thinner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101058329 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101058329 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101058329 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 101058329 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 101058329 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 101058329 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 101058329 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 101058329 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 101058329 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 101058329 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |