Accident Summary Nr: 14500185 - SMOKE INHALATION - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRIC CORD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100106509 | 11/13/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Tomaro Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Eight employees were at the bottom of a shaft, hooking up a mining machine. While they were doing this, the 575-volt power supply cord on the machine caught fire, probably due to an electrical fault in the system. Six of the employees exited the space. The other two employees remained behind to extinguish the fire. These two employees were eventually rescued and were replaced by fire fighters. The two employees were hospitalized for smoke inhalation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100106509 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100106509 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |