Accident Summary Nr: 14500144 - TRENCH COLLAPSE KILLS ONE EMPLOYEE, HOSPITALIZES ANOTHER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103553145 | 10/02/1987 | 1623 | 0 | The Wanasek Corp. |
Abstract: On October 2, 1987, Employee #1 was working in an unshored trench that was 11 ft. 7 in. deep with vertical walls. The trench collapsed, burying Employee #1. Employee #2 entered the trench in an attempt to rescue Employee #1. The wall of the trench collapsed further, burying Employee #1 deeper and Employee #2 up to his waist. Employee #1 died and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103553145 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103553145 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |