Accident Summary Nr: 14500128 - Owner's son killed after thrown from rafter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103551008 | 11/28/1988 | 1791 | 0 | A A Certified Fabricators |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 21, 1988, the owner was lifting a set of roof beams to the top of a 22 ft high set of flat-roof rafters on columns, using a Link Belt Speeder crawler crane. Without his knowledge, Employee #1, his son, had climbed to the top of one rafter set, apparently to help land the load (the first two sets on the south had already been attached with beams running north to south). The owner had lifted the bundle of beams above the rafters, and was about to swing them into position when the load dropped, striking the cross ties between the attached and free-standing column sets. The impact caused the free set to jerk several feet to the south, pitching Employee #1 off the rafter, and causing him to fall to the concrete floor. He was killed. The owner believes the load dropped because he did not have the drum brake fully engaged, but also indicates the end of the load may have struck the north rafter. A two-point chain basket hitch was used, which may have resulted in the loss of the load.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103551008 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |