Accident Summary Nr: 14500110 - Employee dies of carbon monoxide exposure in tank truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103550257 | 10/03/1988 | 4212 | 0 | Twin Town Milk Men |
103550240 | 10/03/1988 | 2023 | 0 | Kerry Foods Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #2 entered into a whey tanker truck that had been cleaned by a clean in place (CIP) process. The CIP operation failed to remove the precipitated sugars that had settled into the bottom. Carbon monoxide was generated by a reaction between the whey sugars and sodium hydroxide. Employee #2 entered the tanker and started to hose it out. After he was 2/3 finished, he felt dizzy and exited the tank. Because no one was cleaning his truck tanker, Employee #1 entered the tanker and started to clean. He was found face down in the tank a short time later. Employees #3 and #4 entered to rescue him. Once Employee #1 was removed, unsuccessful attempts were made to revive him. Employee #1 died of carbon monoxide exposure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103550257 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103550240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 103550240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 103550240 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |