Accident Summary Nr: 14500086 - Employee dies of hemorrhage after trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103550380 | 10/20/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Doc'S Sewer And Water Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 14, 1988, Employee #1 entered a 10 ft 8 in. deep trench dug in previously excavated soil to locate and connect a sewer lateral to the main. The trench was sloped only 1 1/2 to 2 ft from vertical on each bank and was approximately 17 ft long. While the employee was probing for the existing pipe, he was warned that the north wall appeared unstable. As he attempted to climb the ladder to exit the trench, most of the north wall collapsed, crushing him up to his chest against the south wall. Employee #1 died of a massive internal hemorrhage. The entire trench was unshored and the area behind the north wall was later found to be relatively loose fill and gravel, mixed with clay, and having little cohesiveness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103550380 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |