Accident Summary Nr: 14500078 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14500078 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 10/18/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10355042210/18/198830890Wisconsin Thermoset Molding, Inc.

Abstract: AN ELECTRONICS REPAIRER WAS PERFORMING MAINTENANCE ON A RADIO-FREQUENCY PREHEATER, WHICH WAS BEING USED IN A THERMOSET MOLDING PROCESS. THE PREHEATER UNIT WAS SUPPLIED BY A 230-VOLT, THREE-PHASE CIRCUIT THAT HAD BEEN TRANSFORMED AND RECTIFIED TO 3000/6000 VOLTS DC AT 200 MILLIAMPERES. THE INTERLOCKED SIDE PANELS OF THIS UNIT WERE REMOVED, AND THE SAFETY INTERLOCKS WERE BYPASSED SO THAT THE UNIT WOULD REMAIN ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE THEN REACHED INTO THE AREA BY THE POWER TUBE TO CHECK THE AIR FLOW AROUND THE TUBE. HE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WENT INTO VENTRICULAR FIBRILLATION, AND PARAMEDICS WERE NOT ABLE TO REVIVE HIM. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.

Keywords: E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, MAINTENANCE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT, ELECTRONIC TECHNICN, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103550422 Fatality Electric Shock Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers