Accident Summary Nr: 14500052 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14500052 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 09/27/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10354978809/28/198817210Jetco Ltd.

Abstract: Employee #1 was sandblasting a water tower in preparation for painting from a two-point suspension scaffold 75 feet above ground level. He fell backward off the scaffold and landed back-first on a crossbrace 16 feet above the ground. Employee #1 was killed. He remained at the crossbrace until removed by the rescue team.

Keywords: WATER TOWER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, BRACE, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103549788 Fatality Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance