Accident Summary Nr: 14500037 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN CAUGHT IN CONVEYOR NIP POINT

Accident Summary Nr: 14500037 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 03/28/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10346686803/28/198816230Traylor Brothers Inc. & Frontier Kemper Const. Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY FELL INTO A 450 LINEAR FEET PER MINUTE CONVEYOR. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH IN AN IN-RUNNING NIP POINT THAT HAD BEEN CREATED 9 DAYS EARLIER WHEN A NEW AUXILLARY BOOSTER PULLEY WAS INSTALLED.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR, FALL, NIP POINT, PULLEY, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103466868 Fatality Amputation Construction trades, n.e.c.