Accident Summary Nr: 14500011 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103466702 | 03/23/1988 | 1721 | 0 | Mark Harris Renovations, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE PAINTING THE EXTERIOR OF A BUILDING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT. A 13.2-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE (7620 VOLTS TO GROUND) WAS NEXT TO THEM, 10 FEET, 9 INCHES FROM THE BUILDING. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES CONTACTED THE POWER LINE WITH HIS HAND, AND HE RECEIVED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS UNDERARMS AND RIB CAGE AS A RESULT. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS NOT INJURED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103466702 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |