Accident Summary Nr: 14499941 - Employee killed when head pinned by falling transformer

Accident Summary Nr: 14499941 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 07/11/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10331395307/12/198936120Cooper Power Systems Inc.

Abstract: At or about 2:00 p.m. on July 11, 1989, Employee #1 was standing at the control panel, operating a belt conveyor mounted on a turntable. An electrical transformer on the conveyor was being spray painted. The limit switch at the end of the conveyor failed to activate and the transformer was discharged from the belt conveyor. It fell on Employee #1, pinning his head against the conveyor control panel. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, PINNED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LIMIT SWITCH, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103313953 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported