Accident Summary Nr: 14499925 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY FALL FROM TRUCK RECEIVING DOCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14499925 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 03/16/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10331455505/01/198939490Huffy Sporting Goods Company

Abstract: On March 16, 1989, Employee #1, a warehouse person, had unloaded a semi-trailer truck at the receiving dock. He went to the maintenance department to contact another employee regarding a possible problem with the dock seal. In the interim, the tractor truck driver arrived and hooked up to the empty semi-trailer truck and pulled it up 10 feet. To close the trailer doors, Employee #1 and a coworker returned to the dock area and opened the overhead door. Employee #1 placed one foot on the trailer & one foot on the dock. The semi-trailer then pulled away from the dock, leaving Employee #1 straddling the truck and dock. He lost his balance and fell to concrete ramp 47 inches below. Employee #1 struck his head, sustaining a skull fracture. Employee #1 died of his injuries on April 25, 1989.

Keywords: LOADING, FRACTURE, HEAD, WAREHOUSE, FALL, TRACTOR TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103314555 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported