Accident Summary Nr: 14499917 - Employee killed, one hurt in fall from collapsing billboard

Accident Summary Nr: 14499917 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 01/03/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10355489501/03/198973120The Derse Company Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on January 3, 1989, Employees #1 and #2 were replacing sign facings on an outdoor display billboard at a height of about 50 ft. The display was a flag type structure, projecting nearly 50 ft horizontally from a column attached at one end of the flag. The structure was held up by two sets of bolts, some 3 ft apart, six in direct tension, and six at the fulcrum. Two of the bolts in tension had broken earlier, and the other four broke while the employees were on the sign structure. The cantilevered sign swung to a near vertical position. Employees #1 and #2 were thrown from the sign as it fell. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 required hospitalization.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, COLLAPSE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BOLT, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ADVERTISING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103554895 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 103554895 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported