Accident Summary Nr: 14499909 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103469052 | 10/24/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Bastrup Roofing & Supply Co. |
Abstract: TWO ROOFERS WERE MOVING A LADDER-VATOR FROM A BUILDING AGAINST WHICH IT WAS LEANING. THEY MOVED THE CONVEYOR TO A VERTICAL POSITION AND THEN ROTATED IT. THE CONVEYOR CONTACTED A 4800-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT A HOSPITAL. THE OTHER RECEIVED ONLY A MINOR ELECTRIC SHOCK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103469052 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
2 | 103469052 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers |