Accident Summary Nr: 14499859 - SCAFFOLD ROPE BROKE; EMPLOYEE FELL TO DEATH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1276062 | 10/23/1985 | 7389 | 0 | Acorns Signs |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 22, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 AND A FRIEND WERE WORKING FROM A SWING STAGE SCAFFOLD WHICH WAS SUPPORTED BY A MANILA ROPE. THE ROPE, WHICH WAS BADLY DETERIORATED, BROKE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ABLE TO HOLD ON TO THE SCAFFOLD FOR ABOUT 2 MINUTES, BUT HE TIRED AND LOST HIS GRIP. HE FELL, STRIKING HIS HEAD AND LOSING CONSCIOUSNESS. HE REMAINED UNCONSCIOUS FOR THE NEXT 2 DAYS AND THEN DIED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SELF EMPLOYED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1276062 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |