Accident Summary Nr: 14499842 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE STRUCK ON HEAD BY FALLING STONE

Accident Summary Nr: 14499842 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 03/17/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10330901903/17/198716230Traylor Bros. Inc. & Frontier Kemper Const. Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:30 AM ON MARCH 17, 1987, A STONE WEIGHING ABOUT 10 POUNDS BECAME DISLODGED FROM THE SIDE OF A DEEP VERTICAL SHAFT. THE STONE ORIGINATED AT ABOUT THE 120 TO 150 FOOT LEVEL, AND FELL 70 TO 40 FEET BEFORE IMPACTING UPON THE HEAD OF EMPLOYEE #1. THE STONE WAS COMPOSED OF HIGHLY ANGULAR LIMESTONE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WEARING A HARD HAT, BUT THE HAT DID NOT PROVIDE SUFFICIENT PROTECTION FROM SUCH A LARGE, HEAVY OBJECT. THERE WAS NO WIRE MESH OR OTHER RESTRAINING MATERIAL IN PLACE TO PREVENT OBJECTS FROM FALLING DOWN THE SHAFT. THERE HAD BEEN A CURSORY VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE SHAFT AFTER A BLAST FOUR HOURS PRIOR TO THE INCIDENT. EMPLOYEE #1 IS IN CRITICAL CONDITION WITH MASSIVE HEAD TRAUMA.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, OVERHEAD PROTECTION, SHAFT, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103309019 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported