Accident Summary Nr: 14499842 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE STRUCK ON HEAD BY FALLING STONE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103309019 | 03/17/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Traylor Bros. Inc. & Frontier Kemper Const. Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:30 AM ON MARCH 17, 1987, A STONE WEIGHING ABOUT 10 POUNDS BECAME DISLODGED FROM THE SIDE OF A DEEP VERTICAL SHAFT. THE STONE ORIGINATED AT ABOUT THE 120 TO 150 FOOT LEVEL, AND FELL 70 TO 40 FEET BEFORE IMPACTING UPON THE HEAD OF EMPLOYEE #1. THE STONE WAS COMPOSED OF HIGHLY ANGULAR LIMESTONE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WEARING A HARD HAT, BUT THE HAT DID NOT PROVIDE SUFFICIENT PROTECTION FROM SUCH A LARGE, HEAVY OBJECT. THERE WAS NO WIRE MESH OR OTHER RESTRAINING MATERIAL IN PLACE TO PREVENT OBJECTS FROM FALLING DOWN THE SHAFT. THERE HAD BEEN A CURSORY VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE SHAFT AFTER A BLAST FOUR HOURS PRIOR TO THE INCIDENT. EMPLOYEE #1 IS IN CRITICAL CONDITION WITH MASSIVE HEAD TRAUMA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103309019 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |