Accident Summary Nr: 14499826 - EMPLOYEE ASPHYXIATED WHEN HE INHALED CARBON DIOXIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 14499826 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 11/29/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10011271312/02/198537140A O Smith Automotive Products Company

Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE TEST DISCHARGING A CARBON DIOXIDE EXTINGUISHING SYSTEM. ONLY ONE OF THE THREE EMPLOYEES WAS PROVIDED WITH A RESPIRATOR. WHEN THE DIP TANK SYSTEM WAS DISCHARGED, THE CARBON DIOXIDE FILLED A LARGER AREA THAN WAS ANTICIPATED BY THE CREW. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ENGULFED BY THE DISCHARGED GAS. DUE TO A DELAYED RESCUE ATTEMPT, EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED BRAIN DAMAGE LEADING TO A FATAL CARDIAC ARREST.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, ASPHYXIATED, HEART ATTACK, INHALATION, CARBON DIOXIDE, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100112713 Fatality Asphyxia Machinery maintenance occupations