Accident Summary Nr: 144998.015 - Employee is killed after being buried in excavation

Accident Summary Nr: 144998.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 03/31/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1586939.01503/31/2022237110Bravo Underground, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on March 31, 2022, Employee #1 entered the excavation to retrieve hand tools. A coworker was operating earth moving equipment to backfill the excavation. When Employee #1 entered the excavation, the coworker backfilled soils over the employee in the excavation. Employee #1 was buried, suffered multiple injuries, and died.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Buried, Earthmoving Equip, Engulfed, Excavation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1586939.015 32 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: