Accident Summary Nr: 14499792 - Seventeen workers sickened after improper chemical disposal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103475174 | 11/09/1987 | 6411 | 0 | Badger State Mutual Casualty Co. |
Abstract: A drain cleanser containing sulfuric acid was poured into a drain used to dispose of photographic chemicals. A rotten egg odor coming from the first and second floor drains caused Employees #1 through #5 and 12 coworkers to become ill. They were sent to a local hospital for treatment, and Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103475174 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103475174 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 103475174 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 103475174 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 103475174 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |