Accident Summary Nr: 14499750 - MANCAGE FELL DOWN VENTILATION SHAFT; 1 MAN KILLED, 1 INJURED

Accident Summary Nr: 14499750 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 09/23/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10106262809/23/198616230Milwaukee Constructors Ii

Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 23, 1986, AN ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT A 6 FOOT DIAMETER, 160 FOOT DEEP VENTILATION SHAFT. A MANCAGE, CONTAINING EMPLOYEE #1, WAS RELEASED AND FELL DOWN THE SHAFT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ENTANGLED IN THE SHAFT PIPING WHEN HE FELL AND WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SITE. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS STRUCK BY THE CAGE ON ITS WAY DOWN.

Keywords: PERSONNEL CAGE, CONSTRUCTION, SHAFT, FALL, STRUCK BY, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101062628 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 101062628 Fatality Cut/Laceration Construction trades, n.e.c.