Accident Summary Nr: 14499727 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN BAG OF COMPRESSED AIR EXPLODED

Accident Summary Nr: 14499727 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 10/02/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10106162010/03/198616290Kadinger Marine Service, Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10 AM ON OCTOBER 2, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 PLACED AN INFLATABLE AIR BAG INTO A WATER-FILLED SEWER PIPE, ABOUT 5 FEET UNDER GROUND. HE STARTED THE COMPRESSOR TO FILL THE BAG, AND WATCHED IT UNTIL HE WAS SURE IT WAS PROPERLY SEATED. AS HE WAS ABOUT TO LEAVE THE MANHOLE, THE BAG BURST. HE WAS THROWN INTO THE AIR, AND LANDED ON THE ASPHALT A FEW FEET AWAY. THE CAPACITY OF THE AIR BAG WAS REPORTED TO BE ABOUT 25 PSIG. THE COMPRESSOR WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN UNLOADING VALVE SET FOR 120 PSIG. BOTH THE BAG AND COMPRESSOR WERE PROVIDED BY THE PROJECT OWNER, A MUNICIPALITY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ATTEMPTING TO BLOCK THE 21 INCH SEWER PIPE SO THAT IT COULD BE PUMPED OUT. THE AIR BAG WAS MANUFACTURED BY N.B. PRODUCTS OF HORSHAM, PA. NO CAPACITY OR OTHER IDENTIFICATION WAS MARKED ON IT.

Keywords: SEWER, CONFINED SPACE, COMPRESSED AIR, CONSTRUCTION, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101061620 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported