Accident Summary Nr: 14499727 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN BAG OF COMPRESSED AIR EXPLODED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101061620 | 10/03/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Kadinger Marine Service, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10 AM ON OCTOBER 2, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 PLACED AN INFLATABLE AIR BAG INTO A WATER-FILLED SEWER PIPE, ABOUT 5 FEET UNDER GROUND. HE STARTED THE COMPRESSOR TO FILL THE BAG, AND WATCHED IT UNTIL HE WAS SURE IT WAS PROPERLY SEATED. AS HE WAS ABOUT TO LEAVE THE MANHOLE, THE BAG BURST. HE WAS THROWN INTO THE AIR, AND LANDED ON THE ASPHALT A FEW FEET AWAY. THE CAPACITY OF THE AIR BAG WAS REPORTED TO BE ABOUT 25 PSIG. THE COMPRESSOR WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN UNLOADING VALVE SET FOR 120 PSIG. BOTH THE BAG AND COMPRESSOR WERE PROVIDED BY THE PROJECT OWNER, A MUNICIPALITY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ATTEMPTING TO BLOCK THE 21 INCH SEWER PIPE SO THAT IT COULD BE PUMPED OUT. THE AIR BAG WAS MANUFACTURED BY N.B. PRODUCTS OF HORSHAM, PA. NO CAPACITY OR OTHER IDENTIFICATION WAS MARKED ON IT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101061620 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |