Accident Summary Nr: 14499719 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE CLEANING ROAD STRUCK BY AUTOMOBILE

Accident Summary Nr: 14499719 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 08/09/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10014934308/11/198617710Pressure Concrete Construction Co. Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A HIGH PRESSURE AIR HOSE TO REMOVE SAND AND DRY CEMENT FROM A STREET. THE DUST CLOUD HE STIRRED UP HID HIM UP FROM AN APPROACHING MOTORIST. THE AUTOMOBILE STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, CAUSING MASSIVE MULTIPLE TRAUMA TO HIS HEAD AND CHEST. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, CLEANING, CONSTRUCTION, AIR HOSE, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100149343 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported