Accident Summary Nr: 14499701 - CONCRETE SLAB FELL OVER, CRUSHING NEARBY EMPLOYEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101062917 | 06/18/1986 | 3272 | 0 | J.W. Peters & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE UNLOADING CONCRETE WALL PANELS FROM THE BED OF A SEMI TRAILER. THEY WERE IN A HURRY AND WERE NOT ADEQUATELY SUPERVISED. NO WORK RULES WERE IN PLACE FOR THE UNLOADING OPERATION. THE BINDER CHAINS WERE RELEASED BEFORE THE LIFT RIGGING WAS EMPLACED. SINCE THE SLAB, WHICH HAD BEEN LOADED VERTICALLY, WAS NO LONGER SUPPORTED, AND THE TRUCK BED WAS NOT LEVEL, THE SLAB TIPPED OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK AND CRUSHED BY THE HEAVY PIECE OF CONCRETE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101062917 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |